2015 Fair Winners Announced

Posted: 16 March 2015
Fair Year:

Filed Under: In The News, Media Releases, Our Fair

TrophiesContact: Harrison Potter, Media Director – 978 460 4358 – [email protected]

March 14, 2015

Science & Engineering Competition Awards Top Prizes to Students From Bridgeport, Danbury, Greenwich, Newtown, Orange, Plantsville, Putnam, Stratford, and Windsor

HAMDEN, Conn., Mar. 14, 2015 – Students from across our state won awards at the Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair during Saturday’s ceremony at Quinnipiac University. The top high school life and physical science winners, as well as the Urban School Challenge and Alexion Biotechnology winners, listed below, will all go to the prestigious Intel International Science & Engineering Fair, to be held this May in Pittsburgh.

Other winners from the Fair will represent Connecticut and compete for more millions in cash and scholarships at competitions such the International Sustainable World Engineering, Energy & Environment Project Olympiad (I-SWEEEP), GENIUS Olympiad, and the Broadcom MASTERS competition.

Click HERE for all Fair results, including Special Award winners.

Physical Science Winners 

Grades 9-12

1st Place: Ethan Novek of Greenwich High School

Low Grade Waste Heat Recovery and Carbon Sequestration using an Innovative Reverse Electrodialysis (RED) and Pressure Retarded Osmosis (PRO) System

2nd Place: Margaret Cirino of Greenwich High School

Synthesis of an Electromagnetically-Controlled Corn-Starch/PVA Biopolymer Microstructure for Extended and Targeted Drug Delivery 

Grades 9-12 Team

1st Place: Cagri Aytekin, Furkan Sahin, and Furkan Aldemir of Putnam Science Academy

Designing a High Efficiency and Low Cost Wind Turbines bu Utilizing Organic Solar Panels made from Rosa Canina

Grade 8

1st Place: Emily Fedor, St. Mark School (Stratford)

Using Induced Wind Force to Increase the Efficiency of an Electric Vehicle Battery

Grade 7

1st Place: Sarah Johnson, Westside Middle School Academy (Danbury)

Opening a Garage Door with Raspberry Pi

Grades 7+8 Team

1st Place: Maryam Moghul and Ibrahim Moghul, Madina Academy (Windsor)

Investigating Novel Methods to Harvest Solar Energy for Generation of Solar Steam from Salt Water and Snow Using Graphene and Carbon Foam

Life Science Winners

Grades 9-12

1st Place: Olivia Hallisey, Greenwich High School

Temperature-Independent, Portable, and Rapid Field Detection of Ebola via a Silk-Derived Lateral-Flow System

2nd Place: Reid Radulovacki, Greenwich High School

Chocolate’s Theobromine, and not Caffeine, significantly reduces sleep in Drosophila

3rd Place: William Yin, Greenwich High School

Hybridized Manganese Dioxide & Gold-Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Inhibition of Tumor Growth via Radiosensitization and Tumor Microenvironment Control

Grades 9-12 Team

1st Place: Jamie MacFarlane, Nick VanBelle, and Eric Ganshaw, Brunswick School (Greenwich)

Target Identification: Frequency of the PV92 Alu Insertion within a Given Population

Grade 8

1st Place: Catherine Herrick, St. Rose of Lima School (Newtown)

An Investigation of the Ingestion of Microscopic Plastic Particles by the Blue Mussel, Mytlus edulis

Grade 7

1st Place: Matthew Maciejewski, J.F. Kennedy Middle School (Plantsville)

“Pore” My Way to Cleaner Water: The use of flocculants and porous ceramic pots for purifying drinking water in developing countries

Grades 7+8 Team

1st Place: Sarah Yaffe and Mindel Yaffe, Southern CT Hebrew Academy (Orange)

Analysis of Moisture and Retention of Body Lotions and Correlation to Microbial Growth

Alexion Biotechnology

High School

1st Place: Olivia Hallisey, Greenwich High School

Temperature-Independent, Portable, and Rapid Field Detection of Ebola via a Silk-Derived Lateral-Flow System

Middle School

1st Place: Matthew Maciejewski, J. F. Kennedy Middle School, Plantsville

“Pore” My Way to Cleaner Water: The Use of Flocculants and Porous Ceramic Pots for Purifying Drinking Water in Developing Countries

Urban School Challenge

1st Place: Eunsun Hong, Bridgeport Regional Aquaculture School

Development of Non-toxic Photostabilized Phycoerythrin for Application in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Middle School

1st Place: Christopher Hwang, Westside Middle School Academy, Danbury

UV-C Lighting As A Supplemental Method of Preservation In Refrigerators To Reduce Energy Consumption 

 

********************

The Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair is supported by the Connecticut business and industry community and is administered entirely by volunteers.

Connect with CSEF online using #CSEF2015

@ctsciencefair on Twitter

www.ctsciencefair.org

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.