Media Release- 2016 CSEF Winners Announced

Posted: 19 March 2016
Fair Year:

Filed Under: Fair Results, In The News, Media Releases, Our Fair

25615714470_bb89082955_k
25916218595_bf9acca75e_o#CSEF2016

Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair Media Advisory
Contact: Harrison Potter, Media Director – 978 460 4358 – media@ctsciencefair.org

March 19, 2015
Top Prizes Awarded to Students From Bethany, Bozrah, Danbury, Greenwich, Hamden, New Fairfield, New Haven, Southington, Stratford, Trumbull, Westport, and Woodbridge

HAMDEN, Conn., Mar. 19, 2016 – Students from across the Nutmeg state won awards at the Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair (CSEF) during Saturday’s ceremony at Quinnipiac University. The individual high school physical and life science winners, as well as the Urban School Challenge and Alexion Biotechnology winners, listed below, will all go to the prestigious Intel International Science & Engineering Fair, to be held this May in Phoenix, Arizona. New this year is the CSEF Board of Directors award, the winner of which also gets the chance to compete at Intel ISEF.

Other winners from CSEF will represent Connecticut and compete for millions more in cash and scholarships at competitions including the International Sustainable World Engineering, Energy & Environment Project Olympiad (I-SWEEEP), GENIUS Olympiad, and the Broadcom MASTERS competition.

U.S. Senator Richard Blumenthal joined the ceremony, and thanked all of the parents and volunteers who made the Fair possible, and especially the students, for “restoring his faith” in what is possible in America.

Click HERE for all Fair results, including Special Award winners. All students listed below live in the same town as their school, unless otherwise noted.

Physical Science Winners
Grades 9-12 (headed to Intel ISEF)
1st Place: Christopher Popham of Greenwich High School
Increased Charge Rate and Capacity for Olivine Lithium-Ion Batteries Using Efficient, Upcycled Nanoscale Electrodes

2nd Place: Martha Haddad of Immaculate High School (Danbury)
Novel Glycerol-Free Biodiesel Production Using Enzyme Catalysis

Grades 9-12 Team
1st Place: Xiaotian Zhang and Arun Soni of Staples High School (Westport)
Synthesis, Characterization, and Application of Noble Metal and Noble Metal Alloy Nanoparticles to Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells for Enhanced Catalytic Activity

Grade 8
1st Place: Dravyn Okoney of Fields Memorial School (Bozrah)

Producing Renewable Energy Using Piezoelectric Walking Surfaces

Grade 7
1st Place: Faith Kosior of J.A. DePaolo Middle School (Southington)
Battle of the Loops

Grades 7+8 Team
1st Place: Ana Boccanfuso, a Woodbridge resident, and Saunder Saffran of Amity Regional Middle School (Bethany)
The TempBot

Life Science Winners
Grades 9-12 (headed to Intel ISEF)

1st Place: Aakshi Agarwal of Hamden High School
CRISPR Based Gene Editing Confers Resistance to Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)

2nd Place: Sanju Sathish of Greenwich High School
The Optimization of Nanoparticle-based Drug Delivery of Melittin in A Selective, Biocompatible Method to Target HIV Structural Antigen p24

Grades 9-12 Team
1st Place: Alexander Wada and Colin MacFaddin of Brunswick School (Greenwich)
Investigating the feasibility of a cooperative yeast-algae biofuel production system and its effects on biomass and resulting impurities

Grade 8
1st Place: Analiese Seaman, a New Fairfield resident, of St. Gregory the Great School (Danbury)

An Egg-cellent Experiment

Grade 7
1st Place: Lasya Josyula of Westside Middle School Academy (Danbury)
Study of Various Starch-based Biopolymers

Grades 7+8 Team
1st Place: Ashlinn Derleth, a Trumbull resident, and Christina diBenedetto of St. Mark School (Stratford)
Music and Memory Does Music have a Positive Impact on Alzheimer’s Patients

Alexion Biotechnology (headed to Intel ISEF)
1st Place: William Yin of Greenwich High School
Development of a Portable, Tattoo-Based Biosensor for the Non-Invasive, Low-Cost Diagnosis of Atherosclerosis via Iontophoresis of Macrophage-Targeting Silver Nanoparticles

Urban School Challenge (headed to Intel ISEF)
1st Place: Maya Geradi of Wilbur Cross High School (New Haven)
Exploring conditions for Struvite precipitation and crystal growth

CSEF Board of Directors (headed to Intel ISEF)
1st Place: Sophie Edelstein of Wilbur Cross High School (New Haven)

Polyetherketoneketone (PEKK) Surgical Implant: An alternative cure for Internal Coxa Saltans in Female Adolescents

********************
The Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair is supported by the Connecticut business and industry community and is administered entirely by volunteers.

Connect with CSEF online using #CSEF2016

@ctsciencefair on Twitter

www.ctsciencefair.org

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply