Executive Committee

 

President

Sandra K. Müller, Nurse Consultant


Vice-President

Dr. Frank LaBanca, Westside Middle School Academy, Danbury


Fair Director

G. Robert Wisner, Otis Elevator & United Technologies Research Center (retired)


Scientific Review

Sandra K. Muller, Chair

Dr. Karen Alsante, Pfizer, Inc.

Lisa Aschenbrenner, GE Healthcare

Dr. Kirk Bartholomew, Sacred Heart University

Dr. Sarion Bowers, University of Sussex, U.K.

Dr. George Chang, Pfizer, Inc.

Jean-Pierre Dionne, Pratt & Whitney

Danna Jennings, M.D., Eli Lily

Douglas King, IBM (retired)

Heather Leask, Power Engineers, Inc.

Barbara Murdoch, Ph.D., Eastern Connecticut State University

Dr. Richard Meinzer, United Technologies Res. Ctr (retired)

Melissa Otero, PSY.D, Westchester Medical Center

Joseph Vogel, Pratt & Whitney


Display Rules & Safety

Robert Harris


Physical Layout

Robert Erickson, Demos R Us & UCONN (retired)

Ian Dakers, Garg Consulting Services


Regular Awards

Ann Frattalone, Henry Abbott Technical High School (retired)


Registration

Mr. Wynn Müller, Chair, Phoenix Home Life, (retired)

Evelyn Brown, High School Registration, Fields Memorial School, Bozrah


Judging

Chief Judge
Dr. Treese Hugener-Campbell, United Technologies Research Center

Physical Sciences Chairman
David Liscinsky, United Technologies Research Center

Life Sciences Chair
Dr. Susan DeCorte, Pfizer, Inc.


Database & Computer Operations

Ernest Gagnon, United Technologies Research Center (retired)

Fay Gagnon

Michel Leask, Bozrah Public Schools

Bruce Zepke, UTC Power (retired)


Quinnipiac University Liaison

Theresa Luersen, Quinnipiac University

JoLynn Kennedy, Quinnipiac University

Keith Woodward, Quinnipiac University


Physical Layout

Robert Erickson, University of Connecticut (retired)

Robert Harris, SNET (retired)

Ian Dakers,


Communications

Harrison Potter, George Washington University


Photography

Andrew Bramante, Greenwich High School

Spencer Sloan, Spencer Sloan Photography


Special Awards

International Science & Engineering Fair Awards
Douglas King, IBM (retired)

Connecticut Awards

Dr. Mathieu Freeman, Green Farms Academy


Alexion Biotechnology Awards

Nimish Gera, Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Kristi Moore, Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Krista Johnson, Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc.


People’s United Bank  Mathematics Awards – With Support From ATOMIC

Alice Burstein, Associated Teachers of Mathematics In Connecticut

Mathew Buchta, Darien High School


Applied Technology Awards – Barnes Aerospace

John Morgan, Aecon (retired)


Computer Science Awards

Adriano Baglioni, Veeder-Root


Engineering Awards – UTC Aerospace Systems

Coming Soon!


Future Sustainability – energizeCT/eeSmarts

Lisa Sarubbi, United Illuminating Holdings Company

Sustainable Resources & Practices

Elizabeth Murphy, United Illuminating Holdings Company

Alternative/Renewable Energy

Diana McCarthy-Bercury, Eversource Energy


CACIWC Environmental Awards

Alan Siniscalchi, CT Association of Conservation & Inland Wetlands Commissioners
Charles Dimmick, CT Association of Conservation & Inland Wetlands Commissioners


Intel International Science & Engineering Fair Coordination

Ms. Ann Fratttalone, Chair


Web Site Development & Maintenance

Mrs. Michel Leask, Bozrah Schools


United Technologies Corporation Awards

Brad Guilani, Otis Elevator


Urban School Challenge

Rebecca Meyer, Sustainable Evocations, LLC