Fair Week Schedule

2015 Preliminary Schedule- Subject to Change

Mar
10
Tue
2015
High School Preliminary Judging Interviews
Mar 10 @ 11:30 am – 6:30 pm

Starting in 2015 all high school students will have the opportunity for judging interviews that take place after project setup. Judging, registration, project setup and display rules and safety inspection will take approximately 1 to 1-1/2 hours  depending on your time of arrival. Interviews are optional but highly recommended.

Project Check-In/Set-Up- Gymnasium/Recreation Center
Mar 10 @ 11:30 am – 7:30 pm

11:30 pm – 7:00 pm  Project Check-In – Burt Kahn Court (gym)

11:30 pm – 7:30 pm  Project Setup in Recreation Center Doors Close at 7:30 pm

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Science Demonstration in Recreation Center

Urban School Challenge Preliminary Judging Interviews
Mar 10 @ 11:30 am – 6:30 pm

Preliminary judging interviews for the Urban School Challenge take place during project setup hours.  Allow 1 hour total for check-in, setup, and your judging interview.

Mar
11
Wed
2015
Preliminary and Special Awards Judging
Mar 11 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm

Preliminary judging for all categories except the Urban School Challenge (that takes place during Tuesday setup). Continental breakfast 7:30-8:45 am, Judges Luncheon 11:30 am -12:30 pm

Mar
12
Thu
2015
Finalist Judging Interviews
Mar 12 @ 8:30 am – 1:15 pm

Judges continental breakfast 7:30 – 8:45 am. Judges briefing 8:45 – 9:00 am. Judging interviews 9:00 am-1:15 pm Judges luncheon 11:30 am – 1:30 pm

Parents/Advisors Hospitality Suite- 8:30 am – 1:00 pm

Finalist Lunch 1:15 – 2:15 pm (Finalists may leave after judging.)

 

Mar
13
Fri
2015
Project Pickup
Mar 13 @ 4:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Project pickup in Recreation Center. Finalists, please leave your projects until Saturday morning.

Mar
14
Sat
2015
Project Pickup
Mar 14 @ 8:30 am – 1:00 pm

Project pickup in Recreation Center. Finalists, please leave your projects until Saturday morning.

Special Awards Ceremony
Mar 14 @ 9:00 am – 10:30 am

For recipients of special awards. (See Special Awards recipient listing – find link on homepage.)

Finalist Awards Ceremony
Mar 14 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Awards presentation for all finalists that were called to be present at Thursday

 

Tuesday, March 10

12:30 pm – 7:30 pm Project Check-In/Set-Up- Gymnasium/Recreation Center

Noon – 6:00 pm The United Illuminating Company Chevy Volt in Parking Lot

11:30 am – 6:30 pm Urban School Challenge- Preliminary Judging Interviews during Project Check-In (Schools  & Students Notified in Advance)

11:30 am – 6:30 pm High School Preliminary Judging Interviews during Project Check-In

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Science Demonstrations in Exhibit Hall

Wednesday, March 11 (Exhibitors not admitted)

7:30 am to 8:45 am Judges Continental Breakfast

8:45 am to 9:00 am Judges Briefing

9:00 am to 2:00 pm Preliminary & Special Awards Judging

11:30 am to 12:30 pm Judges Luncheon- Dance Studio, 2nd floor Recreation Center

5:00 pm Finalists names posted on CSEF Web page

Thursday, March 12

7:30 am to 8:30 am Judges Continental Breakfast

8:30 am to 8:45 am Judges Briefing

8:30 am to 9:00 am Finalist Check-In

9:00 am to 1:15 pm Finalist Judging

11:30 am to 1:30 pm Judges Luncheon

1:15 pm to 2:15 pm Finalist Lunch- Finalists may leave after judging 1:15 Parent/teacher sign out of students 

8:30 am to 1:00 pm Parents/Advisors Hospitality Suite-Mancheski Seminar Rm., Sch. of Bus.

11:00 am to 11:30 am Parents Briefing by CSEF Staff

1:30 pm to 8:00 pm Public Viewing

5:00 pm Special Awards Winners names posted on CSEF Web page

Friday, March 13

9:00 am to 2:00 pm School Group Visits

2:00 pm to 8:00 pm Public Viewing

2:00 pm to 8 pm Project Pickup (Finalists leave projects until Saturday)

Saturday, March 14

8:30 am to 1:00 pm Project Pickup and Check-Out (In Recreation Center – east end building)

9:00 am to 10:30 am Special Awards Ceremony

11:00 am to 1:00 pm Finalist Awards Ceremony

12:30 pm All Award Winners Posted on CSEF website

Parking

Use the main entrance of campus on Mount Carmel Ave. Park in lot near Recreation Center.

Registration Questions: 860-635-1139 Email: registration@ctsciencefair.org
Fair Week Phone: 203-582-3361

Fair Director Email: director@ctsciencefair.org

The Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair is an affiliate fair of the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair a Program of the Society for Science & the Public
www.societyforscience.org